CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81943

Mr. Michael Hutcheson
Contract Chemicals, Inc.
201 Concourse Blvd.
Glen Allen, VA 23060

RE: The tariff classification of 1,4-Dibromobutane (CAS 110-52-1), 1-Bromodecane (CAS 143-15-7), 1-Bromopropane (CAS 106-94-5), 2-Bromopropane (CAS 75-26-3), and 1-Bromotetradecane (CAS 112-71-0) from England.

Dear Mr. Hutcheson:

In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as specialty intermediates for chemical reactions.

The applicable subheading for 1-Bromodecane, 1-Bromopropane, 2-Bromopropane, and 1-Bromotetradecane will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: alkyl bromides. This provision is duty free. The applicable subheading for 1,4-Dibromobutane will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This rate of duty will be 3.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division